You are using an outdated browser.

This website is not compatible with your web browser.

Please upgrade your browser or activate Google Chrome Frame to improve your experience.

FAQ

FAQs for individuals:

Do I need to know English or French?

  • Yes.  In Canada English and/or French fluency is critical.  You must make every effort to improve your language skills and then challenge approved language exams to determine if you reach the required levels in reading, writing and listening to meet minimum qualifications for permanent residence.

What does Express Entry give points for?

  • Express Entry considers your language skills, age, education, foreign work experience, Canadian work experience, and the skills, education and work experience of your spouse.

Can my family come with me?

  • If you are accepted as a permanent resident, your dependants may come to Canada with you. This involves detailed documentation that MLO can assist you with.

Can my spouse work if I enter Canada as a temporary foreign worker?

  • If you are a skilled worker and granted a valid work permit your spouse can also work.

Does my age matter?

  • Yes it does, in that the Express Entry point system favours younger individuals. Age, however, is just one factor and may be overcome by high points in other areas.

How much will it cost?

  • MLO prices are always competitive. The exact cost will depend upon the type of application, size of your family and any other factors that will require more extensive legal work. After our initial consultation a more detailed discussion of fees can take place.

What is the difference between Express Entry and Permanent residency?

  • Express Entry is Canada’s immigration application intake management system.  Through the use of Express Entry, we can help you achieve your goal of becoming a Permanent Resident.

How do I become a Permanent Resident?

  • You can apply to become a Permanent Resident through one of Canada’s economic, family reunification, or humanitarian programs.  MLO will help you choose the program most likely to succeed.

What is a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA)?

  • A LMIA is a document issued by the Canadian government to a company confirming that its recruitment and employment of a foreign worker will not have a negative impact on the labour market for Canadians.  In other words, the hiring of a foreign worker is not taking the job from a Canadian or permanent resident of Canada. Employers who apply for an LMIA must show their efforts to hire Canadians in the position were not successful.

What is the Federal Skilled Worker Program?

  • The Federal Skilled Worker Program is the Canadian immigration program that assists in the selection of skilled workers to Canada.  Some examples of skilled workers are managers, nurses, teachers and engineers. Proving your credentials and experience is crucial to this category.  MLO can assist you with that process.

What is the Federal Skilled Trades Program?

  • The Federal Skilled Trades Program is the Canadian immigration program that assists in the selection of skilled trades people to Canada.  Some examples of skilled trades include: plumber, electrician, welder, carpenter, cabinetmaker, tile setter, bricklayer, drywall installer, and glazier.  Determining the correct trade name and classification is crucial to this category, as well as proving your own credentials and experience.  MLO has a great deal of experience in providing legal assistance regarding the immigration of individuals in the skilled trades.

What is the Canada Experience class program?

  • The Canadian Experience Class Program allows skilled workers with one year of Canadian experience in a skilled trade and demonstrated competence in either English or French to apply for permanent residence.

Why choose Muszynski Law Office?

  • Choose MLO for our many years of legal experience and our personal and professional understanding of the immigration process, but most importantly, choose us because we care.

FAQs for Corporations:

How long will it take to get a prospective employee to get here?

  • Depending on the program you choose, we have experienced timelines of 3 months to 9 months.

How hard is it to get an LMIA approved?

  • When an LMIA application for skilled workers is prepared properly and thoroughly, success rates are high. After our initial discussion, we can give more accurate assessment of your company’s likelihood of success.

What if the worker is not a good fit?

  • As with all hiring processes, occasionally an employee and employer are not a good fit.  This can often be avoided with good hiring practices but, if it does happen, we will work with you to determine the most appropriate legal steps.

How much will it cost?

  • MLO is always competitively priced.  The exact cost will depend on the choices you make and can be determined after initial conversations.

Unemployment rates are increasing.  Can I still bring someone in?

  • Yes, but our expertise is all the more important in helping you to prepare the best possible LMIA application.